PLEASE NOTE: If you had an account with the previous forum, it has been ported to the new Genetry website!
You will need to reset the password to access the new forum. Click Log In → Forgot Password → enter your username or forum email address → click Email Reset Link.

Repaired U-Power 15...
 
Notifications
Clear all

Repaired U-Power 15k overloading too easily

57 Posts
5 Users
0 Likes
124 Views
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  

I repaired my inverter with all the new parts, new mosfets board, new driver board, I even put ALL the new boards on it, it turns on well, but going from 1400w approximately it will overload, what could it be?  it is a 15k power jack.  Thank you for you help


   
Quote
(@sid-genetry-solar)
Member Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 2825
 

Sounds like the DIP switch settings did not get copied from the old boards to the new boards.  Depending on the board versions, the DIP switches will either be on the control board (10.3+), or on the "charger" board (v7[?], v8, v9).  Being a 15kw inverter, it probably has the big "output" board; the DIP switches should be on that.  Copy the on/off settings from the boards removed from your inverter to the one currently in it.


   
ReplyQuote
(@sean-genetry-solar)
Member Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 91
 

take pictures and upload them here so we are able to determine the version number.

 

Thank you


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  

20210218_184401.jpg

20210218_184356.jpg

20210218_184331.jpg

20210218_184351.jpg

20210218_184309.jpg

20210218_184322.jpg

20210218_184242_mfnr.jpg

20210218_184250.jpg

20210218_184217_mfnr.jpg

20210218_184232_mfnr.jpg


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  

All the boards you see there are new, the mosfets boards too.  Could it be that the mosfets are wrong?


   
ReplyQuote
(@sid-genetry-solar)
Member Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 2825
 
Just now, Rafaelmedina23 said:

All the boards you see there are new, the mosfets boards too.  Could it be that the mosfets are wrong?

No, those are the correct MOSFETs (NCEP60H15) for a 24v inverter.

<img class="ipsImage ipsImage_thumbnailed" data-fileid="67" data-ratio="91.49" width="517" alt="image.png.931769018a1080c1468a6e435e639c2c.png" data-src="/monthly_2021_02/image.png.931769018a1080c1468a6e435e639c2c.png" src="/applications/core/interface/js/spacer.png" />

Yellow circle: This is the problem: these DIP switches are still in the factory reset position.  I do not have the instructions for setting these up (Sean may), but you can copy the up-down positions of the switches from the old boards that used to be in the inverter (assuming you still have them).


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  
1 hour ago, Sid Genetry Solar said:

Sounds like the DIP switch settings did not get copied from the old boards to the new boards.  Depending on the board versions, the DIP switches will either be on the control board (10.3+), or on the "charger" board (v7[?], v8, v9).  Being a 15kw inverter, it probably has the big "output" board; the DIP switches should be on that.  Copy the on/off settings from the boards removed from your inverter to the one currently in it.

I don't know the version, I think it's v9


   
ReplyQuote
(@sid-genetry-solar)
Member Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 2825
 
Posted by: @rafaelmedina23
I don't know the version, I think it's v9

Photos aren't clear enough for me to read the version number on the boards, but it looks like a v9.

EDIT: Haha, you didn't specify in the initial post that it was a U-POWER inverter.  That's just a Power Jack with a double-overspec label printed on the top...on a Power Jack which is 2-3 times over-rated for the actual output ;-).  A PJ 15KW unit would be in a huge box...but a U-POWER 15KW is basically a rebranded 8KW PJ. 


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  
Posted by: @sid-genetry-solar
No, those are the correct MOSFETs (NCEP60H15) for a 24v inverter.

Yes, I have the old board, but I would not know how to pass that information from the old to the new.


   
ReplyQuote
(@sid-genetry-solar)
Member Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 2825
 

Renamed the topic and moved to the appropriate subforum. 

Look at the old board: the little switches will be in various up-down states.  Copy these up-down states to the new board (you may have to break/remove a small piece of yellow tape over the DIP switches.) 

It would help if you post a photo of the switches on the old board, and then of the switches on the new board after you've copied the up/down positions to verify.

Please note that setting these switches incorrectly will NOT damage your inverter, though it may overload too soon--or too late.  Getting them correctly set is the best way to get the longest possible life out of the U-POWER inverter.


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  
2 minutes ago, Sid Genetry Solar said:

Renamed the topic and moved to the appropriate subforum. 

Look at the old board: the little switches will be in various up-down states.  Copy these up-down states to the new board (you may have to break/remove a small piece of yellow tape over the DIP switches.) 

It would help if you post a photo of the switches on the old board, and then of the switches on the new board after you've copied the up/down positions to verify.

Please note that setting these switches incorrectly will NOT damage your inverter, though it may overload too soon--or too late.  Getting them correctly set is the best way to get the longest possible life out of the U-POWER inverter.

Okay.  I already saw how it is, I will.


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  
Posted by: @rafaelmedina23
Okay. I already saw how it is, I will.

I did, but it's still the same.

Posted by: @sid-genetry-solar
Renamed the topic and moved to the appropriate subforum.

Okay.  I already saw how it is, I will.


   
ReplyQuote
(@sid-genetry-solar)
Member Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 2825
 

Umm...not too clear what's going on there, could you clarify a bit?  Looks like a forum button or two might have gotten in the way 😁.

Are you saying that after changing the switches, it still overloads too low?


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  


   
ReplyQuote
(@rafaelmedina23)
Trusted Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 56
Topic starter  
Posted by: @sid-genetry-solar
Umm...not too clear what's going on there, could you clarify a bit? Looks like a forum button or two might have gotten in the way 😁.

It works well with the blower on low, I put it on hi and it does


   
ReplyQuote
Page 1 / 4